Riley County Football

Countdown to KickOff

Days
Hrs
Min
Sec
Wins
7
Losses
1
Ties
0
Views: 151254
 
Football History
Page Created By: Steve Wagner Date : 9/9/2017


         Riley County High School

Football History

 


                             1959

 

Riley County          18           Axtell                            6

Riley County          31           St. John’s (Salina)               0

Riley County          7           Frankfort                         28

Riley County          0           Solomon                           6

Riley County          40           Gypsum                            0

Riley County          0           Linn                              19

Riley County          7           Centre                            20

Riley County           6           Clifton                           48

 

                     Overall Record:  3-5

                      Coach:  Jack Bowman

 

 

 

                             1960

 

Riley County          6           Rossville                         7

Riley County          0           St. Peter & Paul (Seneca)         34

Riley County          0           St. Mary's                        33

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         31

Riley County          12           Hanover                           13

Riley County          14           Hope                              13

Riley County          0           Linn                              14

Riley County          0           Washington                        44

Riley County          6           Clifton                           6

 

                 Overall Record: 1-7-1   

                    Coach: Gene Meier

 

 

 

                            1961

 

Riley County          6           Waterville                        18

Riley County          6           Blue Rapids                       12

Riley County          2           Sacred Heart (Salina)             18

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         19

Riley County          6           Hanover                           13

Riley County          31           Hope                              13

Riley County          6           Linn                              44

Riley County          0           Washington                        32

Riley County          6           Clifton                           26

 

     OverallRecord: 1-8     League Record: 0-7                                                                                    Coach: GeneMeier

 

 


 

              1962

 

Riley County          26           Waterville                         7

Riley County          32           Blue Rapids                       6

Riley County          6          SacredHeart (Salina)             6

Riley County          0          Frankfort                         13

Riley County          12           Hanover                           0

Riley County          40           Clifton                           0

Riley County          0           Linn                              18

Riley County          13           Washington                        7

 

     OverallRecord: 5-2    League Record:  5-2

                      Coach:Frank Darling

 

All-League

First Team

Steve Duncan - End

Verlyn Henton - O-Line

Mel Nudson - O-Line

Second Team

Eldon Bergeson - Back

Bruce Nelson - Back

Honorable Mention

Dennis Grater - Back

Leo Chalmers – Tackle

 

1963

 

Riley County          13           Waterville                        13

Riley County          0           Blue Rapids                       19

Riley County          12           Blue Valley                       0

Riley County          7           Frankfort                         14

Riley County          35           Hanover                           27

Riley County          14           Clifton                           6

Riley County          0           Linn                              26

Riley County          0           Washington                        40

Riley County          0           Solomon                           45

 

     OverallRecord: 3-5-1    League Record:  3-4-1

                       Coach: Hal Prichard

 

1964

Riley County          27           Waterville                        0

Riley County          26           Blue Rapids                       0

Riley County          13           Blue Valley                        0

Riley County          27           Frankfort                         6

Riley County          7           Hanover                           0

Riley County          14          Clifton                          40

Riley County          0           Linn                              34

Riley County          25           Washington                        21

Riley County          37           Solomon                           20

 

     OverallRecord: 7-2    League Record:  6-2

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

All-League

Second Team

Gary Henton - End

Charles Sargent - Running Back

Pat Marden - Running Back

Honorable Mention

Ed Pollman - Tackle

Gary Walter - O-Line

Bill Barani - Running Back

 

 

 

1965

 

Riley County          34           Rossville                         13

Riley County          27           Blue Rapids                       13

Riley County          6           Council Grove                     13

Riley County          28           Frankfort                         13

Riley County          39           Hanover                           19

Riley County          7           Clifton                           26

Riley County          6           Linn                              39

Riley County          0           Washington                        13

Riley County          22           Blue Valley                        0

 

     OverallRecord: 5-4    League Record:  4-3

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Charles Seargent - Running Back

Second Team

Don Goff - Guard

Gary Henton - Running Back

Honorable Mention

Gary Walter - O-Line

David Pultz - Running Back

Larry Sinn - QB

1966

 

Riley County          0           Rossville                         21

Riley County          0           Valley Heights                    6

Riley County          0           Horton                            12

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         35

Riley County          12           Hanover                           0

Riley County          0           Clifton                           20

Riley County          12           Linn                              20

Riley County          18           Waterville                        18

Riley County          26           Blue Valley                       6

 

     OverallRecord: 2-6-1   League Record:  2-4-1

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

All-League

Second Team

Bob Wege - Running Back

              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               1967

 

Riley County          0           Beloit                            32

Riley County          0           Linn                              7

Riley County          12           Clifton                           0

Riley County          7           Frankfort                         13

Riley County          0           Washington                        24

Riley County          34           Hanover                           0

Riley County          7           Valley Heights                    25

Riley County          0           Blue Valley                       13

Riley County          6           Centre                            7

 

      OverallRecord: 2-7    League Record:  2-5

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Clark Blodgett - Defensive End

Dan O'Neill - Defensive End

Steve Benninga - Defensive Back

Second Team

Steve Benninga - Running Back

 

 

1968

 

Riley County          6           Beloit                            40

Riley County          18           Blue Valley                       27

Riley County          6           Linn                              0

Riley County          13           Clifton                           6

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         13

Riley County          6           Washington                        0

Riley County          20           Hanover                           0

Riley County          27           Valley Heights                    0

Riley County          0           Centre                            14

 

       Overall Record: 5-4    League Record:  5-2

                        Coach: Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Clark Blodgett - Receiver

Rick Pfiefly - Defensive Tackle

Second Team

Roger Stone - QB

Don Nanninga - Defensive Line

Greg Grater - Defensive Back


 

 

 

1969

 

Riley County          0           Beloit                            6

Riley County          42           Valley Heights                    0

Riley County          8           Blue Valley                       0

Riley County          32           Linn                              0

Riley County          12           Clifton                           14

Riley County          32           Frankfort                         0

Riley County          38           Washington                        0

Riley County          56           Hanover                           12

Riley County          14           Centre                            48

 

     OverallRecord: 6-3    League Record:  6-1

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

All-League

First Team

Dale Flohr - O-Line and D-Line

Don Clark - O-Line and Defensive End

Don Nanninga - Defensive Line

Second Team

Randall Lindstrom - Center and Linebacker

Reggie Stadel - Offensive line and Linebacker

Quinten Pultz - Defensive Back

Roger Stone - QB

Allen Wege - Running Back

Don Nanninga - Running Back

Honorable Mention

Quinten Pultz - Running Back

 

 

1970

 

Riley County          14           Beloit                            27

Riley County          44           Hanover                           6

Riley County          54           Valley Heights                    22

Riley County          28           Blue Valley                        0

Riley County          20           Linn                              6

Riley County          16           Clifton                           0

Riley County          28           Frankfort                         8

Riley County          34           Washington                        0

Riley County          28           Centre                            0

 

     OverallRecord: 8-1      League Record:  7-0                       Coach: Hal Prichard

 

BVL LeagueChamps

All-League

First Team

Fred Klucas - O-Line and D-Line

Don Nanninga - D-Line and Fullback

Randall Lindstrom - O-Line and Linebacker

Bob Swanson - Defensive Back

Randy Bryson - O-Line

Allen Wege - Running Back


 

 

1971

 

Riley County          6           Beloit                            32

Riley County          22           Hanover                           0

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         6

Riley County          34           Washington                        18

Riley County          8           Clifton                           42

Riley County          0           Linn                              14

Riley County           6           ValleyHeights                    20

Riley County          6           Blue Valley                       14

Riley County          6           Centre                            20

 

       OverallRecord: 2-7   League Record:  2-5

                       Coach: Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Fred Klucas - O-Line and D-Line

Honorable Mention

Randy Dugan - Running Back

Larry Lee - Defensive Tackle

Ron Nanninga - Defensive End

 

sr

 


 

 

 

1972

 

Riley County          8           Beloit                            30

Riley County          52           Blue Valley                       22

Riley County          16           Hanover                           14

Riley County          16           Frankfort                         50

Riley County          0           Washington                        22

Riley County          28           Clifton                           6

Riley County          16           Linn                              12

Riley County          6           Valley Heights                    44

Riley County          14           Centre                            20

 

    OverallRecord: 4-5       League Record:  4-3

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

 

All-League

Honorable Mention

Dick Flohr - Running Back and Linebacker

 

1973

 

Riley County          0           Beloit                            26

Riley County          0           Valley Heights                    40

Riley County          20           Blue Valley                        0

Riley County          6           Hanover                           0

Riley County          6           Frankfort                         42

Riley County          0           Clifton                           18

Riley County          56           Linn                              0

Riley County          6           Centre                            20

 

      OverallRecord: 3-6     League Record:  3-4

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Roger Hageman - Defensive Tackle

Ron Nanninga - Guard

Honorable Mention

Bruce Hageman - Defensive Tackle

Eric Alstatt - Linebacker


 

 

 

1974

 

Riley County          0           Beloit                            41

Riley County          22           Linn                              0

Riley County          0           Valley Heights                    26

Riley County          24           Blue Valley                       8

Riley County          22           Hanover                           8

Riley County          22           Frankfort                         6

Riley County          0           Washington                        36

Riley County          28           Clifton                           7

Riley County          8           Chase County                      28

 

       OverallRecord: 5-4   League Record:  5-2

                      Coach:  Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Jon Hunt - End

Bruce Hageman - Linebacker

Honorable Mention

Roger Pitts - End

 

1975

 

Riley County          22           Blue Valley                       0

Riley County          8           Linn                              0

Riley County          24           Valley Heights                    0

Riley County          14           Clyde                             42

Riley County          6           Hanover                           28

Riley County          6           Frankfort                         26

Riley County          6           Washington                        42

Riley County          8           Clifton                           26

Riley County          0           Chase County                      62

 

       Overall Record: 3-6    LeagueRecord:  2-5

                         Coach: Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Roger Bohnenblust - QB

Honorable Mention

Jay Peterson - Defensive Line

Dave Hougland - Defense


 

 

 

 

1976

 

Riley County          28           Blue Valley                        0

Riley County          6           Clifton                           22

Riley County          0           Linn                              27

Riley County          18           Valley Heights                    22

Riley County          8           Hanover                           48

Riley County          8           Frankfort                         12

Riley County          12           Washington                        42

Riley County          0           Clyde                             44

 

     Overall Record:1-7    League Record:  0-7

                      Coach:Hal Prichard

 

All-League

First Team

Tom Henton - Linebacker

Honorable Mention

Tom Henton - O-Line

Roger Bohnenblust – QB

 

 

 

 

sr

 

1977

 

Riley County          6           Blue Valley                       0

Riley County          0           Washington                        48

Riley County          8           Clifton                           32

Riley County          2           Linn                              14

Riley County          13           Valley Heights                    12

Riley County          0           Clyde                             49

Riley County          0           Hanover                           40

Riley County          16           Frankfort                         32

 

      OverallRecord: 2-6   League Record:  1-6

                         Coach: Ron Solt

 

 

 

1978

 

Riley County          34           Blue Valley                        6

Riley County          27           Frankfort                         8

Riley County          0           Washington                        21

Riley County          9           Clifton                           18

Riley County          9           Linn                              7

Riley County          22           Valley Heights                    0

Riley County          17           Clyde                             38

Riley County          6           Hanover                           27

Riley County          29           Centre                            6

 

      OverallRecord: 5-4    League Record:  3-4

                      Coach:Ron Solt

 

All-League

First Team

Alan Nelson - Running Back and Linebacker

Chuck Voelker - Defensive Tackle

Honorable Mention

Dan Hougland - Defensive End

Jeff Brummett - Punter

Gary Buss - Defensive Back

 

All-Area

First Team

Lee McGill - Running Back and Linebacker

Chuck Voelker - Defensive Line


 

 

1979

 

Riley County          34           Blue Valley                       0

Riley County          8           Hanover                           55

Riley County          6           Frankfort                         20

Riley County          0           Washington                        14

Riley County          6           Clifton                           31

Riley County          8           Linn                              26

Riley County          13           Clyde                             45

Riley County          3           Valley Heights                    14

Riley County          26           Centre                            21

 

      OverallRecord: 2-7   League Record:  0-7

                      Coach:Ron Solt

 

All-League

First Team

Jay Bohnenblust - Receiver and Defensive Back

Jay Copeland - Defensive Line

Honorable Mention

Gary Buss - Defensive Back

Jeff Brummett - Kicker

 

1980

 

Riley County          8           Blue Valley                       7

Riley County          0           Clifton-Clyde                     37

Riley County          9           Hanover                           12

Riley County          7           Mankato                           8

Riley County          14           Washington                        20

Riley County          6           Linn                              24

Riley County          3           Valley Heights                    13

Riley County          24           Luckey                            0

 

      OverallRecord: 2-6   League Record:  1-5

                        Coach: Ron Solt

 

All-League

First Team

Jeff Brummett - Kicker

Nat Bascom - Defensive End

Honorable Mention

Jeff Brummett - Defensive Back

Lynn Bohnenblust - Running Back

Jay Copeland - O-line and D-Line

Keith Westervelt - Offensive Line


1981

Riley County          14           Frankfort                         6

Riley County          18           Linn                              14

Riley County          0           Washington                        25

Riley County          6           Clifton-Clyde                     0

Riley County          14           Hanover                           6

Riley County          8           Valley Heights                    0

Riley County          22           Luckey                            0

Riley County          7           Lincoln                           18

Riley County          18           Solomon                           6

 

       Overall Record: 7-2   LeagueRecord:  4-1

                              Coach:Al Voth

All-League

First Team

Jeff Reed - Receiver and Defensive Back

Nat Bascom - Running Back

Eric Robinson - Defensive End

Tim Taplin - Defensive Line

Bruce Miller - Offensive Line

Alan Bohnenblust - Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Kirby Barrett - Running Back

 

1982

Riley County                       Frankfort

Riley County          7           Linn                              0

Riley County          42           Washington                        30

Riley County          7           Clifton-Clyde                     12

Riley County                       Hanover                          

Riley County          38           Valley Heights                    6

Riley County          23           Luckey                            14

Riley County          26           Lincoln                           10

Riley County          43           Solomon                           0

 

      OverallRecord: 7-2    League Record:  4-1

                      Coach:Al Voth

All-League

First Team

John Hougland - Defensive Line

Kirby Barrett - Defensive End and Running Back

Bruce Miller - Linebacker and Offensive Line

Marc Walters - QB

Alan Bohnenblust - Offensive Line

Brad Miller - Receiver

Stefan Bergkvist - Kicker

 

All-Class 3-A

First Team

Alan Bohnenblust - Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Brad Miller - Receiver

Bruce Miller - Linebacker

Kirby Barret - Linebacker

 

 


 

1983

 

Riley County          21           Luckey                            12

Riley County          6           Linn                              8

Riley County          29           Washington                        14

Riley County          8           Clifton-Clyde                     32

Riley County          21           Solomon                           6

Riley County          12           Valley Heights                    0

District

Riley County          8           Belleville                        0

Riley County          0           Beloit                            13

Riley County           6           Minneapolis                       7

 

       Overall Record: 5-4    LeagueRecord:  2-2

                              Coach:Al Voth

 

All-League

First Team

Mark Oberhelman - Defensive Back

Steve King - Defensive Line

Steve Weis - Running Back

Brad Miller - Receiver

 

All-Class 3-A

First Team

Brad Miller - Receiver

Honorable Mention

Brad Miller - Defensive Back

 

 

1984

 

Riley County          14           Luckey                            6

Riley County          0           Linn                              21

Riley County          13           Washington                        33

Riley County          12           Clifton-Clyde                     22

Riley County          13           Solomon                           14

Riley County          36           Valley Heights                    14

District

Riley County          3           Belleville                        13

Riley County          0           Beloit                            13

Riley County          20           Minneapolis                       30

 

      OverallRecord: 2-7     League Record:  1-4                       Coach:Steve Wagner

 

All League

Mike Hilliard - Offensive and Defensive Line


 

 

 

 

1985

 

Riley County          26           Linn                              32

Riley County          14           Onaga                             20

Riley County          28           Lincoln                           14

Riley County          6           Clifton-Clyde                     40

Riley County          16           B & B Baileyville                 0

Riley County          8            Herington                         20

District

Riley County

Riley County          6            Washington                        21

Riley County          36           Valley Heights                    12

 

       Overall Record: 3-6     League Record: 1-3

                      Coach:Steve Wagner

 

All-League

First Team

Mike Hilliard - O-Line and D-Line

 

1986

 

Riley County          21           Royal Valley                       6

Riley County          6           Onaga                             13

Riley County          27           Lincoln                           0

Riley County          12           Clifton-Clyde                     14 

Riley County          27           B & B Baileyville                 0

Riley County          20           Herington                         14

District

Riley County          26           Linn                              14

Riley County          7           Washington                        22

Riley County          27           Valley Heights                    20

Bi-District

Riley County          9           Onaga                             21

 

      OverallRecord: 6-4     League Record:  2-2

                      Coach:Steve Wagner

 

DistrictChamps

 

All League

First Team

Brett Weis - O-Line

Kaine Kientz - Linebacker

Scott Johnson - Receiver

Gary Hanus - Running Back

Alan Trickle - O-Line and D-Line

 

All Class 2-A

First Team

Gary Hanus - Running Back


 

 

1987

 

Riley County          26           Belleville                        12

Riley County          36           Onaga                             14

Riley County          8           B & B Baileyville                  6

Riley County          37           Centralia                         12

Riley County          48           Washington                        6

District

Riley County          40           Valley Heights                    14

Riley County          34           Clifton-Clyde                     6

Riley County          46           Lincoln                           0

Bi-District

Riley County          20           Frankfort                         6

Regional

Riley County          8           Onaga                             18

 

      OverallRecord: 9-1    League Record:  4-0

                      Coach:Steve Wagner

 

UndefeatedRegular Season, Blue Valley League, District, Bi-District Champs

 


All League

First Team

Casey Dodd - Center

Scott Johnson - Receiver

Daryl Tegtmeier - O-Line

Brett Weis - O-Line

Don Hilliard - Running Back

Rob Kulp - Running Back

Troy Clark – Kicker

 

All-Class 2-A

First Team

Kaine Kientz - Linebacker

Don Hilliard - Running Back

Brett Weis - O-Line

Honorable Mention

Scott Johnson - Receiver


Kaine Kientz - LB

Allen Steenbock - DL

 

1988

 

Riley County          42           Belleville                        19

Riley County          28           Onaga                             6

Riley County          67           B & B Baileyville                 32

Riley County          44           Centralia                         7

Riley County          41           Washington                         8

Riley County          26           Valley Heights                    14

District

Riley County          28           Clifton-Clyde                     20

Riley County          32           Lincoln                           14

Riley County          24           Linn                              0

Bi-District

Riley County          34           Frankfort                         21

Regional

Riley County          31           Jefferson County North            7

Sub-State

Riley County          21           Madison                           6

State

Riley County          6           Victoria                          30

 

       OverallRecord: 12-1     League Record:  5-0

                              Coach:Steve Wagner

 

UndefeatedRegular Season, Blue Valley League, District,

Bi-District,Regional, Sub-State Champions

2-A StateRunner Up

 


All League

First Team

Don Hilliard - Running Back

Brett Weis - O-Line, and D-Line

Darrin Reith - Defensive End

Craig Goff - O-Line

 

All Class 2-A

First Team

Brett Weis - D-Line

Don Hilliard - Running Back, 2-A State Player of theYear

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

All-State

First Team

Don Hilliard - Running Back

Third Team

Brett Weis - D-Line

 

Shrine Bowl

Don Hilliard

Brett Weis


Mike Schurle- Linebacker

Josh Whitesell - Receiver

Jamie Enoch - QB


 

 

1989

 

Riley County          21           Belleville                        9

Riley County          34           Washington                        13

Riley County          28           Clifton-Clyde                     10

Riley County          21           Linn                              6 

Riley County          22           Onaga                              6

Riley County          42           Valley Heights                    7

District

Riley County          55           Rossville                         6

Riley County          34           St. Mary's                        15

Riley County          77           Alma-Wabaunsee                    0

Bi-District

Riley County          7           Silver Lake                       28

 

          Overall Record: 9-1  LeagueRecord:  5-0

                         Coach: Steve Wagner

 

UndefeatedRegular Season, Blue Valley League,

 District Champs

 


All League

First Team

Jason Brummett - QB

DeLoss Jahnke - O-Line and Defensive End

Mike Reed - Running Back and Defensive Back

Curt Thompson - Defensive Line

Mike Schurle - Linebacker

Josh Whitesell - Receiver and Kicker

 

 

 

 

All Area

First Team

Jason Brummett - QB

DeLoss Jahnke - O-Line

Mike Reed - Running Back and Defensive Back

Curt Thompson - Defensive Line

Josh Whitesell - Receiver

 

All Class 3-A

First Team

DeLoss Jahnke - O-Line

Mike Reed - Defensive Back

Josh Whitesell - Receiver

Honorable Mention

Mike Schurle - Linebacker



 

 

1990

 

Riley County          14           Belleville                        13

Riley County          53           Washington                        8

Riley County          38           Clifton-Clyde                     36

Riley County          36           Linn                              0

Riley County          12           Onaga                             0

Riley County          54           Valley Heights                    0

District

Riley County          6           Rossville                         42

Riley County          33           St. Mary's                        6

Riley County          50           Alma-Wabaunsee                    8

 

       Overall Record: 8-1     LeagueRecord:  5-0

                      Coach:Steve Wagner

 

Blue ValleyLeague Champs

 


All-League

First Team

Mike Schurle - Linebacker and Offensive Line

Mike Reed - Running Back

Scott Kulp - Defensive Back     

Mike Stein - Offensive Line    

Nathan Bath - Tight End            

Ryan O'Conner - Defensive Line    

Dane Huff - QB                     

Honorable Mention                  

Rob Pritchard - Defensive Back    

Jason Huff - Receiver

Nathan Bath - Defensive End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Area

First Team

Ryan O'Conner - Defensive Line

Mike Stein - Offensive Line

Mike Schurle - Linebacker and Offensive Line

Mike Reed - Running Back, Area Player of the Year

Honorable Mention

Jason Huff - Receiver

Nathan Bath - Tight End

Dane Huff - QB

Mike Reed - Defensive Back

Scott Kulp - Defensive Back

Rob Pritchard - Defensive Back

 

 

All Class 3-A

First Team

Mike Reed - RB

Mike Stein - Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Mike Schurle – LB

Mike Stein – O-line

Mike Reed - DB



 

 

1991

 

Riley County          32           Rock Creek                        6

Riley County          14           Belleville                        8

Riley County          19           Clay Center                       20

Riley County          21           Frankfort                         0

Riley County          30           Onaga                             22

Riley County          34           Washington                        6

District

Riley County          52           Linn                              8

Riley County          14           Clifton-Clyde                     6

Bi-District

Riley County          30           Onaga                             8

Regional

Riley County          28           Highland                          0

Sub-State

Riley County          10           Pittsburg-Colgan                  13

 

        Overall Record: 9-2   LeagueRecord:  4-0

                     Coach: Steve Wagner

 

Blue ValleyLeague, District, Bi-District,

RegionalChamps

 


All-League

First Team

Nathan Bath - Tight End

Bob Hilliard - Defensive End and Offensive Line

Dane Huff - QB

Jason Huff - Receiver

Ryan O'Conner - Offensive and Defensive Line

Rob Pritchard - Running Back and Defensive Back

Heath Ritter - Linebacker

Mike Stein - Linebacker         

Honorable Mention               

Jason Huff - Defensive Back     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                

All-Area                         

First Team                      

Nathan Bath - Tight End         

Dustin Holle - Punter           

Dane Huff - QB                   

Jason Huff - Receiver

Mike Stein - Offensive Line

Ryan O'Conner - O and D Line

Rob Pritchard - Running Back,

Defensive Back, Area Player of the Year

Honorable Mention

Bob Hilliard - D-Line

Heath Ritter - Linebacker

 

All-Class 2-A

First Team

Rob Pritchard – RB

Jason Huff – WR

Honorable Mention

Mike Stein – OL

Ryan O’Conner – OL

Dane Huff – QB

Nathan Bath - TE



 

 

1992

 

Riley County          18           Rock Creek                         6

Riley County          14           Belleville                        0

Riley County          14           Onaga                              8

Riley County          15           Frankfort                         6

Riley County          34           Valley Heights                    13

Riley County          12           Olpe                              15

District

Riley County          40           Linn                              12

Riley County          7           Clifton-Clyde                     6

Riley County          27           Washington                        13

Bi-District

Riley County          6           Centralia                         2

Regional

Riley County           0           Onaga                             14

 

           Overall Record: 9-2   LeagueRecord:  5-0

                              Coach:Steve Wagner

 

Blue ValleyLeague, District, Bi-District Champs

 


All-League

First Team

Ben Schardein - Linebacker

Sean Lesperance - Defensive Back

Dustin Webber - QB

Matt Biltoft - RB

Steve Reed - Offensive Line

Alan Holle - Defensive Back

Nathan Bath - Receiver, Defensive End, Kicker

Honorable Mention

Alan Holle - Running Back

Rodney Dugan - Offensive Line

 

 

All-Area

First Team

Ben Schardein - Linebacker

Nathan Bath - Receiver and Defensive End

Honorable Mention

Alan Holle - Defensive Back

Matt Biltoft - Running Back

Dustin Webber - Punter

 

All Class 3-A

First Team

Nathan Bath - Defensive End

Honorable Mention

Matt Biltoft - Defensive Back



 

 

1993

 

Riley County          42           Rock Creek                        13

Riley County          14           Belleville                        13

Riley County          36           Onaga                             15

Riley County          14           Frankfort                         15

Riley County          28           Valley Heights                    14

Riley County          20           Olpe                               8

District

Riley County          43           Linn                              7

Riley County          67           Clifton-Clyde                     36

Riley County          44           Washington                        13

Bi-District

Riley County          23           Centralia                         22

Regional

Riley County          32           Jackson Heights                   14

Sub-State

Riley County          13           Frontenac                         7

State

Riley County          22           Stockton                          30

 

        Overall Record: 11-2     LeagueRecord:  5-0

                              Coach:Steve Wagner

Blue ValleyLeague, District, Bi-District, Regional, Sub State Champs, 2-A State Runner Up

 

All-League             All Class 2-A

First Team              FirstTeam  

Shane Allen - Running Back        Shane Allen - Running Back   

Travis Goff - Offensive Line      Travis Goff - O. Line 

Ben Schardein - Linebacker        Roy Askren - Receiver

Roy Askren - Receiver             Matt Biltoft - D-Back

Matt Pfaff - Offensive Line       Dustin Webber - QB

Matt Biltoft - Defensive Back     Honorable Mention

Dustin Webber - QB                Ben Schardein - LB

Honorable Mention                 Aaron Monihen - D-Line

Marc Shepherd - Center            Sean Lesperance - D-Back

 

All Area

First Team

Shane Allen - Running Back

Travis Goff - Offensive Line

Ben Schardein - Linebacker

Roy Askren - Receiver

Matt Pfaff - Offensive Line

Matt Biltoft - Defensive Back

Dustin Webber - QB

Honorable Mention

Sean Lesperance - Defensive Back

 


 

 

1994

 

Riley County          33           Rock Creek                        15

Riley County          20           St. Mary's                        12

Riley County          30           Clifton-Clyde                     16

Riley County          36           Valley Heights                    8

Riley County          21           Frankfort                         20

District

Riley County          34           Minneapolis                       22

Riley County          35           Southeast of Saline               18

Riley County          54           Herington                         53

Bi-District

Riley County          36           Sterling                          7

Regional

Riley County          22           Wichita Collegiate                24

 

                              OverallRecord: 9-1

                              Coach:Steve Wagner

UndefeatedRegular Season, District, Bi-District Champs

 

All-League

No League Affiliation

 


All Area

First Team

Shane Allen - Running Back

Area Player of the Year.

Roy Askren - Offensive End and Linebacker

Ben Schardein - Linebacker

Travis Goff - Offensive Line

Jared Hopper - Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Shane Allen - Linebacker

Jorey Schooler - Defensive Back

Richie Schurle - Defensive Line

 

All-class 3-A

First Team

Shane Allen - Running Back

Travis Goff - Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Roy Askren - Receiver

Ben Schardein - Linebacker

 

Shrine Bowl

Shane Allen



 

 

1995

 

Riley County          24           Rock Creek                        13

Riley County          28           St. Mary's                        8

Riley County          24           Clifton-Clyde                     26

Riley County          12           Valley Heights                    6

Riley County          0           Frankfort                         20

District

Riley County          20           Minneapolis                       12

Riley County          14           Southeast of Saline               0

Riley County          60           Herington                         0

Bi-District

Riley County          14           Lyons                             17

2OT

 

                              OverallRecord: 6-3

                              Coach:Steve Wagner

DistrictChamps

All League

No League Affiliation

 

All Area

First Team

BJ Pritchard - Defensive Back

Matt Shepherd - Linebacker

Second Team

Jonathan McGraw - QB and Defensive Back

Ryan Brandenburg - Receiver

Chris Robinson - Offensive Line

Jared Wendland - Defensive Line

Honorable Mention

Byron Alvarez - Running Back

Matt Enoch - Defensive Line

 

All Class 3-A

Jonathan McGraw - QB

 

                             

 

1996

Riley County          36           St. Mary's                        0

Riley County          56           Osage City                        0

Riley County          20           Rossville                         14

Riley County          26           Troy                              21

Riley County          24           Clifton-Clyde                     16

Riley County          28           Silver Lake                       20

District

Riley County          28           Wabaunsee                         14

Riley County          46          Mission Valley                    6

Riley County          14           Rock Creek                        13

Bi-District

Riley County          21           Silver Lake                       15

Regional

Riley County          8            Effingham                         0

Sub-State

Riley County          0            Wellsville                        32

 

Overall Record:11-1   League Record: 7-0

Coach: SteveWagner

UndefeatedRegular Season, Mid-East League, District, Bi-District, Regional Champs

 


All-League

Jonathan McGraw – QB DB Kicker

BJ Pritchard - Tight End, Linebacker.

Brent Monihen - Running Back.

Courtney Ross – OL DE

Matt Enoch – OL & DL

Honorable Mention

Kevin Enoch - Defensive Tackle

 

All-Area

1st Team

Jonathan McGraw - QB, Kicker

 Area Playerof the Year

BJ Pritchard - Linebacker

Courtney Ross - Defensive End

2nd Team

Jonathan McGraw - Defensive Back

BJ Pritchard - Offensive End

Courtney Ross - Offensive Line

Matt Enoch – OL & DL

Honorable Mention

Ryan Brandenburg – WR & DB

Brent Monihen - Running Back

Casey Steiner - Linebacker

Kevin Enoch – OL & DL

Joey Sullivan - Linebacker

 

All-Class 3-A                                               

1st Team                                                            

Jonathan McGraw - QB                

Honorable Mention

Courtney Ross - D-Line             

BJ Pritchard - WR

 

All-State

3rd Team

Jonathan McGraw – QB

 

Shrine Bowl

Jon McGraw


  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

Riley County          34           St Mary's                         6

Riley County          36           Osage City                        0

Riley County          32           Rossville                         21

Riley County          6           Troy                              21

Riley County          30           Clifton-Clyde                     12

Riley County          12           Silver Lake                       41

District

Riley County          26           Wabaunsee                         23

Riley County          62           Mission Valley                    0

Riley County          22           Rock Creek                        12 Bi-District

Riley County          0            Silver Lake                42

 

        Overall Record: 7-3     LeagueRecord: 6-1                     Coach:Steve Wagner                     

Mid-EastLeague Co-Champs, District Champs

 

 


All-League

Ryan Aylward - Defensive Back

Layton Thomas - Running Back

James Sutton - Defensive End

Kevin Enoch - Defensive Line, Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Jerry Fajen - Offensive Line

Joey Sullivan - Linebacker

Chad Racoma - Defensive Back

 

All-Area

1st Team

Layton Thomas - Running Back

Kevin Enoch - Offensive Line

2nd Team

Joey Sullivan - Offensive End

James Sutton - Defensive End

Travis Faith - Linebacker

Ryan Aylward - Defensive Back

Chad Racoma - Defensive Back

Honorable Mention

Wyeth Atchison - Offensive Line

Jerry Fajen - Defensive Line

Joey Sullivan - Linebacker

 

All-Class 3-A

Honorable Mention

Wyeth Atchinson - Offensive Line


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

Riley County          34           Wabaunsee                         7

Riley County          6            St. Marys                         0

Riley County          60           Mission Valley                    6

Riley County          8            Rock Creek                        22

Riley County          12           Rossville                         19

Riley County          0            Silver Lake                       12

District

Riley County          6            Belleville                        0

Riley County          6            Beloit                            21

Riley County          24           Minneapolis                       28

 

        Overall Record 4-5        League Record 3-3

               Coach: Steve Wagner

 

 


All-League

Layton Thomas - Running Back